Hellenic History Tournament 

2018 Tournament Information

Registration
Deadline
Friday, June 30, 2018
Competition
Date
Saturday, November 3, 2018
Competition
Venue
St Barbara Greek Orthodox Church
480 Racebrook Rd
Orange, CT 06477
Materials 2018 HHT Brief Description
2018 HHT Registration Form
2018 HHT Flyer
2018 HHT Punchy Flyer
2018 HHT Rules for Students
2018 HHT Rules for Chapters

2017 HHT Instructions
Computerized Match Guide
(for download only
: right click, Save target as)
HHT Match Guide
Past HHT Videos 2017 Mid-Atlantic HHT Video
2011 HHT Video

2010 HHT Video
2009 HHT Video
Past Articles 2013 Winter Yankee News
2012 Winter Yankee News

2011 Greek News
2011 National Herald (announcement)
2010 Hellenic Voice
A Guide to Districts Run Your Own HHT

 

Current & Past Hellenic History Trophy Winners

Year Prize Team Students Chapter
2018        
       
2018 National        
       
2017 First Hellenes Alexander Koutsoukos
Phoebe Hartch
Lucas Koutsoukos
Stamford, CT A099
Second Olympians Alkinoos Armoundas
Phevos Paschalidis
John Zavras
Boston, MA A024
2017 National First Hellenes Alexander Koutsoukos
Phoebe Hartch
Lucas Koutsoukos
Stamford, CT A099
Second Apteros Nike Amelia Antzoulatos
Dionysios Antzoulatos
Katherine Marie Bacolas
Tenafly, NJ A285
2016 First Hellenes Alexander Koutsoukos
Phoebe Hartch
Lucas Koutsoukos
Stamford, CT A099
Second Athena's Owls Joanna Georgiou
George Kalyvas
Alexandros Kerwick
New Rochelle, NY A405
2015 First Socrates Aris Paschalidis
Irene Pantekidis
Iasonas Zavras
Watertown, MA A406
Second Wiltonian Hellenes Alexander Koutsoukos
Peter Dantini
Zach Muraskin
Stamford, CT A099
2014 First The Newport Team Theodore Panoutsopoulos
Panagiotis Panoutsopoulos
Nicholas Spentzos
Newport, RI A245
Second Argonaftes Constantine Baltzis
Sofia Kontolios
George Vardakis
Paramus, NJ A054
2013 First Feta Kai Psomi Nicholas Georgiou
Yiorgos Argyros
Christian Deknatel
New Rochelle, NY A405
Second The Newport Team Theodore Panoutsopoulos
Nicholas Spentzos
Newport, RI A245
2012 First The Nikes of Norwich Matthew Novosad
Mia Muscarella
Kathryn Wyland
Norwich, CT A110
Second Feta Kai Psomi Nicholas Georgiou
Yiorgos Argyros
Christian Deknatel
New Rochelle, NY A405
2011 First Cataphracts Jordan Augustinos
Elias Kapetanopoulos
Alexandra Walsh
Hartford, CT A058
Second New Britain DoP Daniel Hawkins
Nicholas Manos
Ryan Vecchitto
DoP of New Britain, CT D138
2010 First Byzantine Beasts Stephanie Adams
John Crist
Alexandra Glenges
Stamford, CT A099
Second St George Cathedral Jordan Augustinos
Elias Kapetanopoulos
Alexandra Walsh
Hartford, CT A058
2009 First Dragon Team Alexander Antonopoulos
James Demetriades
Hristos Giannopoulos
Newport, RI A245
Second Spartan Rams Dylan Farley
Harry Koutros
Marissa Marandola
Providence, RI A106
Third Veni Vidi Vici Dan Pisowloski
Jonathan Sheffield
Jenny Yee
Norwich, CT A110